Cutting the Calories: One Act at a Time
[…] [14]Id.

[15]Id.

[16]Id.

The Kentucky Constitution and Mineral Rights: Constitutionalizing as a Means of Settling the Debate

By: Arthur Cook, Staff Member

State constitutions, often overlooked in favor of the federal charter, provide not only a substantive body of rights, but also a historic primer outlining the major internal debates in states. As a result, state constitutions differ from the federal constitution because they are often used to settle contentious issues. Section 19(2) of the Kentucky constitution attempts to do just that.

In 1984, Kentucky’s General Assembly passed K.R.S. 381.940, which sought to provide statutory basis for interpreting mineral rights under severed deeds, also known as the Broad Form Deed Act. It stated, in pertinent: “. . .that . . .coal be extracted only by the method or methods of commercial coal extraction commonly known to be in use in Kentucky in the area affected at the time the instrument was executed… .”[1]

The purpose of the statute was clear: prevent the continued unfairness of the decimation of Appalachia through destructive processes such as surface or “strip” mining by taking advantage of impoverished persons.